Dwarf Rhododendron (Rhododendron yakusimanum 'Yaku Princess') in the Rhododendrons Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Rhododendron
Give a thumbs up Yak Rhododendron
Give a thumbs up Rhododendron

Botanical names:
Rhododendron yakusimanum Accepted
Rhododendron degronianum subsp. yakusimanum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Other: Tissue Culture

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By kosk0025
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Rhododendrons Direct. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Rhododendrons Direct. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
May flowers by Bonehead May 31, 2013 4:16 PM 112

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rhododendrons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rhododendrons (Rhododendron)

« The Rhododendrons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.