PlantsMammillarias→Sierra Canelo Pincushion Cactus (Mammillaria standleyi)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sierra Canelo Pincushion Cactus
Give a thumbs up Biznaga Globosa Pequena
Give a thumbs up Mammillaria

Botanical names:
Mammillaria standleyi Accepted
Mammillaria lindsayi Synonym
Mammillaria miegiana Synonym
Mammillaria canelensis Synonym
Mammillaria hertrichiana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Flower Color: Other: Purplish red
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
The COVID_19 Picture Diversion thread by mcvansoest Jun 9, 2021 6:00 PM 2,172
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Nov 30, 2021 2:49 AM 11,966
Mamillaria vs Mammillaria? by plantmanager Mar 27, 2017 10:45 AM 8
Cactus and Succulent chat 2016 by gg5 Apr 11, 2017 11:52 AM 1,827

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mammillarias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mammillarias (Mammillaria)

« The Mammillarias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "willows"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.