Giant Milkweed (Calotropis gigantea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Giant Milkweed
Give a thumbs up Crown Flower
Give a thumbs up Giant Calotrope
Give a thumbs up Swallow-wort

Botanical names:
Calotropis gigantea Accepted
Asclepias gigantea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 16 feet (2-5m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Other: Nearly year round.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Milky sap is toxic
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Giant Milkweed... by wcgypsy Jun 17, 2013 9:12 PM 1
Flower name enquiry by PaxTee Nov 21, 2018 11:45 PM 4
Tropical Seed ID by tcs1366 Apr 26, 2017 11:26 AM 4
Growing Milkweeds by luvsgrtdanes Sep 13, 2019 10:42 PM 528
What do you grow from seed? by DomehomeDee Nov 24, 2016 10:03 PM 28
First plant from Ghana by Baobab Nov 11, 2016 6:46 AM 4
California Milkweed by DavidLMO Dec 8, 2017 5:09 PM 11
Is this picture correct? by mellielong Jan 6, 2016 3:35 PM 7
Banyan Tree (Ficus benghalensis) by ranbenazra Aug 26, 2015 9:15 AM 8
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Jan 21, 2020 7:31 AM 18,759
Milkweed by PeggyC Jun 1, 2018 5:45 PM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.