Tulip (Tulipa linifolia 'Bright Gem') in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tulip
Give a thumbs up Batalin Botanical Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa linifolia Accepted
Tulipa batalinii Synonym

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)
Registrant: unknown
Year Registered: 1952
Spring Bloom Season: Mid-season
Special Classifications: Single-flowered
Historic
Awards: RHS - AGM - Award of Garden Merit

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 4 - 6 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Sulphur-yellow flushed with orange
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2011 Great Plant Picks Winner

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark, EUDate: 2017-05-13Overcast
By IrisLilli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark, EUDate: 2017-05-12Full sun
By IrisLilli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Northern Illinois (Zone 5a)Date: 2015-05-02
By Lyshack
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.