Silver Senecio (Curio ficoides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Silver Senecio
Give a thumbs up Senecio
Give a thumbs up Blue Chalk Sticks

Botanical names:
Curio ficoides Accepted
Senecio ficoides Synonym
Kleinia ficoides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 4 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Leaves are gray-blue in color with soft pointed tip. Upper leaf surface is flat while lower surface is rounded.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Creamy-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.