Orange Hummingbird Mint (Agastache aurantiaca Coronado®) in the Anise Hyssops Database

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Coronado®
Cultivar name: 'P012S'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Orange Hummingbird Mint
Give a thumbs up Hyssop
Give a thumbs up Anise Hyssop
Give a thumbs up Jewel of the Sierra Madre

Botanical names:
Agastache aurantiaca Accepted
Cedronella aurantiaca Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 26 - 30 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Other: Gray-green, Silvery
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Yellow and orange.
Other: Orange-yellow color, Yellow stained with orange
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: Mid Summer to frost
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Good self-seeder
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2001 Plant Select Winner

Image

'P012S' was a featured
Plant of the Day for April 29, 2019.

Comments:
Posted by Marilyn (Northern KY - Zone 6a) on Mar 15, 2013 1:14 AM

Agastache aurantiaca 'Coronado' is a beautiful plant for your garden because of the colors of the flowers against the silvery leaves.

It is a 2001 Plant Select plant from the Denver Botanical Garden & University of Colorado.

'Coronado' is a cultivar of a southwestern perennial native.

I've known for many years that 'Coronado' was the longest blooming Agastache. With more and more Agastaches on the market every year, there might be some hybrids that match the performance of 'Coronado'.

This is also one of my favorites!

You can't go wrong growing Agastaches. They're beautiful, long-blooming, low-maintenance plants and they attract hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees. Every year there are new Agastaches on the market, with dazzling flower colors to pick from, to grow in your garden or a container, as long as it has excellent drainage.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Anise Hyssops Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Anise Hyssops (Agastache)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Anise Hyssops Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.