Evening Primrose (Oenothera macrocarpa subsp. incana 'Silver Blade') in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Missouri Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Evening Primrose

Botanical names:
Oenothera macrocarpa subsp. incana Accepted
Oenothera missouriensis var. incana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 - 15 inches
Plant Spread: 18 - 30 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 1999 Plant Select Winner

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.