African Daisy (Dimorphotheca barberae 'Purple Mountain')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Daisy
Give a thumbs up Cape Daisy
Give a thumbs up Sun Daisy
Give a thumbs up Star of the Veldt
Give a thumbs up Rain Daisy
Give a thumbs up Cape Marguerite

Botanical names:
Dimorphotheca barberae Accepted
Osteospermum barberiae var. compactum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 60 to 85 degrees
Days to germinate: 7 to 21
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 1998 Plant Select Winner

Zone 3 hardy; this plant has been wintering over outdoors since p

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.