Pink Powderpuff (Calliandra tergemina var. emarginata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Powderpuff
Give a thumbs up Pink Powderpuff

Botanical names:
Calliandra tergemina var. emarginata Accepted
Calliandra emarginata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4-10 feet
Plant Spread: 6-15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Plant kills to roots at 25 degrees
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: Blooms whenever consistently warm
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By Justin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden - Lake Jackson, TXDate: 2012-05-14Bud and Bloom
By krancmm
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Justin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden - Lake Jackson, TXDate: 2012-05-15Full Bloom (4'x6')
By krancmm
Give a thumbs up
Location: Arbor Gate Nursery, Tomball, TXDate: 2013-10-05
By jon
Give a thumbs up
Location: Arbor Gate Nursery, Tomball, TXDate: 2013-10-05
By jon
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Justin
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Justin
Give a thumbs up
Location: wouw netherlands
By Ferenc
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Justin
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Justin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by pniksch (Rockwall, TX - Zone 8a) on Mar 11, 2013 3:01 PM

This plant flowers all season long in north TX in full sun until about 3 oclock in the afternoon (I keep mine in a greenhouse Dec 1st thru March 15th). Puts on a constant display of flowers, no matter how hot it gets. Even if you treat it like an annual in zone 8a, it should be given consideration because many plants stop flowering when it really heats up here. I'm going to try this in the ground next winter and see whether it will overwinter.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.