Nanking Bush Cherry (Prunus tomentosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Nanking Bush Cherry
Give a thumbs up Nanking Cherry

Botanical names:
Prunus tomentosa Accepted
Cerasus tomentosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 8 to 10 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 15 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Spring
Other: usually blooms in April
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Dividing the crown or rooting suckers.
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Blooming at least a month earlier than normal

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Oct 30, 2013 4:46 PM

Mine has gotten large over the years. About early to mid April it bursts out in full bloom. Covered in small while to pinkish white flowers. Unfortunately those flowers only last a few days till they drop. Still, very pretty in full bloom.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jul 31, 2018 8:30 PM

This large shrub from east Asia used to be offered at some diverse, larger conventional nurseries in the Midwest. It was never really common, just occasional. I found some planted on the west side of Aurora, Illinois, west of Chicago, in a well-to-do neighbourhood. It looks nice, but I have never been thrilled with it. It grows in a rounded form to about 10 feet high and to 15 feet wide. It has very hairy twigs and leaves. It bears some red berries that are edible for humans that mature in June-July. It only shows a poor yellow-green autumn colour.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mystery bush by sperpich Oct 21, 2016 7:50 AM 4
Midwest Weather and everything else by kareoke Jan 20, 2020 4:28 AM 33,347

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.