Rainbow Pincushion (Mammillaria rhodantha)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rainbow Pincushion
Give a thumbs up Biznaga de Flores Rosadas
Give a thumbs up Pincushion Cactus
Give a thumbs up Mammillaria

Botanical names:
Mammillaria rhodantha Accepted
Mammillaria rhodantha f. fulvispina Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Phildelphia Flower Show 2013Date: 2013-03-02
By LorettaNJ
Give a thumbs up
Location: MOBOT, St LouisDate: 2011-08-09
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: MOBOT, St LouisDate: 2011-08-09
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: MOBOT -   St LouisDate: 2013-02-26
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden (Mobot) in St LouisDate: 2016-06-18
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jan 19, 2020 4:14 AM 6,320
Tender Succulents Chat and Photos by valleylynn Feb 26, 2019 4:38 PM 908

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.