Old Man of the Andes (Oreocereus celsianus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Old Man of the Andes
Give a thumbs up Viejo Hombre de los Andes

Botanical names:
Oreocereus celsianus Accepted
Borzicactus fossulatus Synonym
Oreocereus maximus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: Up to 10 feet (3 meters) or more
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Purplish pink
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
3"-4"
Flower Time: Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Pollinators: Self
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Loading up on red pollen

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Feb 17, 2018 1:22 PM

One of the larger and more common Oreocereus species (also the type). This South American genus comes from higher elevations in the Andes. Like a few of the others, this species is covered by long, thick, white hair and armed with stout spines. This white hair may help it harvest humidity from the air when fog is present. Purplish pink flowers give rise to greenish globose fruit which detaches and releases black seeds from the base. May be self fertile.

Usually branches at the base. Stems grow to a few inches in diameter and a few feet in height over time.

Develops brighter, thicker, and fuller hair in full sun. The hair acts as a sunscreen, making the plant very tolerant of extreme exposure in mild climates.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What a moment! by tabbycat Sep 1, 2019 4:57 PM 1
Help w cactus by RS1999ent Dec 27, 2019 8:26 PM 13
Banner for October 17, 2019 by Baja_Costero by Baja_Costero Oct 18, 2019 1:46 AM 10
Old Man of the Andes by NickyNick Jun 25, 2019 9:04 AM 18
Looking for some specific columnar seeds by Crazycactiguy Dec 2, 2018 11:45 AM 9
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jan 28, 2020 2:36 PM 6,386
Old man of the Andes and golden barrel cacti by Plantsmylove Feb 15, 2016 5:25 PM 2
Plant rescues from home depot by Plantsmylove Jul 4, 2016 7:32 PM 10
Tender Succulents Chat and Photos by valleylynn Feb 26, 2019 4:38 PM 908

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.