General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Image
Common names
  • Silver Ball Cactus
  • Snowball Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Parodia scopa
  • Synonym: Notocactus scopa
  • Synonym: Parodia rudibuenekeri
  • Synonym: Parodia scopa subsp. marchesii
  • Synonym: Parodia scopa subsp. scopa
  • Synonym: Parodia scopa subsp. succinea
  • Synonym: Parodia rudibuenekeri subsp. glomerata

Photo Gallery
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2019-04-26
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-02-27
Location: CA
Date: 4/25/2020
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-05-11
Uploaded by Joy
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-03-17
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-11-08
Location: CA
Date: 6/3/2020
First bloom ever! #succulentflower
Location: CA
Date: 5/7/2020
I’ve never had these buds appear on any of my cacti/succulents.
Location: CA
Date: 6/7/2020
Got another bloom! #cactusflower
Location: CA
Date: 6/2/2020
About to bloom. #flowerbud #succulentflower
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-01-11
Location: CA
Date: 4/15/2020
One of my favorite cactuses
Location: CA
Date: 6/3/2020
First bloom ever! #succulentflower
Location: CA
Date: 6/9/2020
Got a third bloom!
Location: CA
Date: 6/2/2020
About to bloom. #flowerbud #succulentflower
Location: Baja California
Date: 2018-04-12
Location: Baja California
Date: 2016-05-10
Location: CA
Date: 4/15/2020
One of my favorite cactuses
Location: CA
Date: 6/3/2020
First bloom ever! #succulentflower
Location: CA
Date: 6/7/2020
Got another bloom! #cactusflower
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-07-14
First flower, closing in the late afternoon
Location: CA
Date: 5/7/2020
It’s been growing quite rapidly.
Location: CA
Date: 6/9/2020
Got a third bloom!
Location: Botanical Garden of Prague
Date: 2015-05-05
Notocactus scopa - BG Praag
Location: Baja California
Date: 2016-05-15
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-12-25
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-06-07
Location: Jakarta
Date: 2021-07-17
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-03-08
2 different variations
Location: CA
Date: 5/7/2020
It’s been growing quite rapidly.
Uploaded by syzone8aUK
Location: Baja California
Date: 2018-02-28
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)

credit: Les Chatfield
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-06-06
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2018-04-13
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2019-06-21

Spent blooms present on top of cactus.
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2020-06-21
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-04-03
Uploaded by sedumzz

Large seeds are something else. Small seeds are cactus.
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by syzone8aUK
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: DISCLAIMER: This is an old photo from an old phone. I don't know why, but the photos look "deep fried". sorry about that.
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-12-01

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-12-01

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Aug 24, 2019 8:34 PM concerning plant:
    South American ball-shaped cactus, sometimes cylindrical, often clumping, with dense spines and yellow flowers in groups. From Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay. Relatively common in cultivation. Well-behaved container plant, not demanding about space. Enjoys good drainage, lots of sun, and infrequent water.

    Four subspecies are currently recognized, with varying distributions: (30-40 ribs, ~4 central spines, 40+ radials); (19-28 ribs, 2-4 centrals, ~40 radials); Parodia neobuenekeri (18-21 ribs, 6-12 centrals, 30-40 radials); (18-24 ribs, 8-12 centrals, 15-30 radials).
Plant Events from our members
Johannian On June 3, 2020 Bloomed
First bloom I've ever gotten on this cactus!
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by Baja_Costero Apr 19, 2020 3:23 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Water Lilies with a Happy Bee"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.