Rhodophiala (Rhodophiala bagnoldii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rhodophiala
Give a thumbs up Ananuca
Give a thumbs up Amaryllis

Botanical names:
Rhodophiala bagnoldii Accepted
Amaryllis bagnoldii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb

Photo courtesy of Telos Rare Bulbs

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Some botanical pelargoniums by Fabian2401 Apr 10, 2018 2:47 PM 16
Amaryllis vs Hippeastrum by greene Oct 3, 2015 7:44 PM 24

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.