Lilac Tasselflower (Emilia sonchifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lilac Tasselflower
Give a thumbs up Cupid's Shaving Brush

Botanical names:
Emilia sonchifolia Accepted
Cineraria sonchifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Edible Parts: Leaves
Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

A favorite nectar plant of butterflies, including this Phaon Cres

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What plants are these? by Sukiro Mar 4, 2019 10:25 PM 14
Winter into Spring 2017 by dyzzypyxxy Jul 18, 2017 2:01 PM 139
Mystery plant by rlwycoff Dec 3, 2016 12:41 PM 11
Anyone recognize this one? by plantladylin Sep 9, 2016 5:58 PM 5
Wildflowers identifying by TheAlligator Mar 27, 2016 5:53 PM 4
January 2015 Butterflies, Moths & Larva by mellielong Feb 1, 2015 3:37 PM 105
Looking for weed identification. by plantladylin Sep 30, 2012 5:07 PM 5
Invalid species report by dave Jul 14, 2012 2:30 PM 58
Wildflower from Brazil for ID please.. by bonitin Nov 1, 2011 3:19 PM 24

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Nigella Seed Pods"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.