Kaffir Lime (Citrus hystrix) in the Citrus Fruits Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Kaffir Lime
Give a thumbs up Thai Bai Makrut
Give a thumbs up Makrut Lime
Give a thumbs up Mauritius Papeda
Give a thumbs up Porcupine Orange

Botanical names:
Citrus hystrix Accepted
Citrus macroptera Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 10 to 20 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Edible Parts: Leaves
Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Savannah, Georgia, USADate: 2013-08-03
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: Arbor Gate Nursery, Tomball, TXDate: 2013-10-05
By jon
Give a thumbs up
Location: Indiana  Zone 5Date: 2012-02-16
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: Arbor Gate Nursery, Tomball, TXDate: 2013-10-05
By jon
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
citrus by drdawg Jun 24, 2016 10:19 AM 28
An offensive word in the db by HamiltonSquare Jan 16, 2018 7:33 PM 25

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Citrus Fruits Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Citrus Fruits (Citrus)

« The Citrus Fruits Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.