General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 3 - 30 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 18 inches
Fruit: Edible to birds
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit

Image
Common names
  • Smooth Crabgrass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Digitaria ischaemum
  • Synonym: Panicum elegans

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page