Conambaia (Rhipsalis teres)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Conambaia
Give a thumbs up Canambaia
Give a thumbs up Cabelo-de-Anjo
Give a thumbs up Cacto-Macarrao
Give a thumbs up Rabo-de-Rato

Botanical names:
Rhipsalis teres Accepted
Rhipsalis teres f. capilliformis Synonym
Rhipsalis teres f. prismatica Synonym
Rhipsalis teres f. heteroclada Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 inches to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches to 18 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by jgrace010 (Cartersville, Georgia) on Mar 31, 2013 3:23 PM

I was surprised to learn one of my favorite indoor plants belongs to the Cactus family.!! Now I can care for it properly.! :-)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What succulent is this? by sakamoj Nov 6, 2019 2:09 PM 3
What is this plant? by Razaaaan Aug 17, 2018 1:09 PM 4
What are these? by The2Adams Aug 12, 2018 5:53 AM 2
house plant by bakerbea Sep 7, 2019 1:06 PM 10
Succulent ID help by Faridat Jan 18, 2018 10:46 AM 14
Rhipsalis Species? by ljones26 Aug 8, 2017 7:34 AM 18
Draping plant to the right? by nelkennelken Mar 12, 2017 9:27 AM 4
Micro pots/pots within mini gardens. by purpleinopp Oct 10, 2017 9:07 AM 20
Group/companion/combo pots. by purpleinopp Aug 19, 2018 10:40 AM 142
HELP!!!! Rhipsalis is dying can't ID what's on it. by jojoe Nov 12, 2012 10:13 PM 14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.