General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 20 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: 1/2 inch reddish-orange
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant

Common names
  • Bahama Strongbark
  • Bodywood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Bourreria succulenta
  • Synonym: Bourreria ovata

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page