Twisted Airplant (Racinaea flexuosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Twisted Airplant
Give a thumbs up Air Plant
Give a thumbs up Bromeliad
Give a thumbs up Banded Wild-Pine

Botanical names:
Racinaea flexuosa Accepted
Tillandsia flexuosa Synonym
Tillandsia bakeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Gray leaves emerge from bulbous base, twisted tips, white bands.
Fruit: Other: 2 inch capsule
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Zigzag flower spike is simple or with a few branches bearing spreading floral bracts with rose or purple flowers.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: Main bloom time is spring to summer.
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Plant Events from our members
tarev On February 14, 2016 Obtained plant
Obtained plant from California Carnivores. Tag saya Tillandsia flexuosa viva parva
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.