General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 3 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Offsets
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Southern High Bush Blueberry
  • Rabbit-Eye Blueberry
  • Smallflower Blueberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Vaccinium virgatum
  • Synonym: Vaccinium ashei
  • Synonym: Vaccinium amoenum

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.