General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Other: Green leaves present only on emerging growth. They are replaced by spines (modified leaves) on mature growth.
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fruit can take root and form a new plant without having to use its seeds; needs neutral soil pH
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Easy to root from stem segments
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Parentage: Cylindropuntia arbuscula x Opuntia versicolor

Common names
  • Cholla
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cylindropuntia x vivipara
  • Synonym: Cylindropuntia vivipara
  • Synonym: Opuntia x vivipara
  • Synonym: Opuntia vivipara

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page