Coastal Cholla (Cylindropuntia prolifera) in the Chollas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coast Cholla
Give a thumbs up Coastal Cholla
Give a thumbs up Jumping Cholla
Give a thumbs up Cholla

Botanical names:
Cylindropuntia prolifera Accepted
Opuntia prolifera Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fruit can take root and form a new plant without having to use its seeds; needs neutral soil pH
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Easy to root from stem segments
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Mar 30, 2018 11:51 PM

Blue-green cholla from coastal southern California and northwestern Baja California. Said to be a product of hybridization between C. alcahes and C. cholla, based on DNA analysis, but it is also found much more broadly to the north of where those two plants occur in habitat. It makes intense purple-red flowers and sometimes many proliferating fruits. It can grow to the size of a bush a few feet tall and wide and is very drought tolerant.

Like most chollas, this plant reproduces vegetatively when segments break off and stick to a passerby, then are detached elsewhere and root.

This cholla has extremely hazardous barbed spines, which are even worse than those of the average cholla. It is not recommended for use in gardens where there is any possibility of humans or pets coming in contact. Perhaps as a living fence to exclude traffic it might work. Otherwise keep a safe distance, as direct encounters are memorably unpleasant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.