Sand Club-Cholla (Grusonia pulchella)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sand Club-Cholla
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Cholla

Botanical names:
Grusonia pulchella Accepted
Opuntia pulchella Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.