General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Fragrance is reported to be citrus-like.
Flower Color: Other: pale yellow-green
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Foliage Mound Height: Leaves up to 8 inches; bulbs up to 6 inches
Underground structures: Bulb
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rhyncholaelia digbyana
  • Synonym: Brassavola digbyana

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.