General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet (.9-1.5m)
Plant Spread: 4 to 5 feet (1.2-1.5m)
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Musical Note Plant
  • Morning Kiss
  • Witches Tongue
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rotheca microphylla
  • Synonym: Clerodendrum incisum
  • Synonym: Rotheca incisa

Comments:
  • Posted by dyzzypyxxy (Sarasota, Fl) on Aug 27, 2014 3:02 PM concerning plant:
    A lovely plant for a shady border here. The flower buds do look like little musical notes, and the flowers are graceful and elegant when they open. I find that the flowers hardly last a day if the plant is in too much sun. Filtered shade under my oak trees seems to suit it wonderfully and the flowers last 3 or 4 days. I've also discovered that this plant is sensitive to my high pH well water. Some years I don't irrigate much, but this spring it had a month or so of nothing but well water, and it was really struggling, dropping leaves and looking yellow despite fertilizer and other remedies, until I turned off the sprinkler and began watering it by hand with rain water. This is not a large or robust Clerodendrum, but it is delicate and pretty and it would do nicely in a large container.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On August 18, 2015 Bloomed
piksihk On April 16, 2015 Transplanted
front bed
piksihk On October 13, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page