Hudson Pear (Cylindropuntia rosea) in the Chollas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hudson Pear
Give a thumbs up Rosea Cholla
Give a thumbs up Cholla
Give a thumbs up Cardo
Give a thumbs up Cardenche

Botanical names:
Cylindropuntia rosea Accepted
Opuntia rosea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fruit can take root and form a new plant without having to use its seeds; needs neutral soil pH
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Easy to root from stem segments
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.