General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Pink, maturing to pale yellow.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Offsets
Other: Leafy tops of mature fruits.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Dwarf Pineapple
  • Cerrado Pineapple
  • Pink Pineapple
  • Bromeliad
  • Pineapple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ananas comosus var. microstachys
  • Synonym: Ananas ananassoides
  • Synonym: Ananas nanus
  • Synonym: Ananas comosus var. ananassoides
  • Synonym: Ananas ananassoides var. nanus

Photo Gallery
Location: Fairfax, VA | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-15

Date: 8-5-15

Date: 8-5-15
Photo by plantcollector

Date: 8-5-15

Date: 8-5-15

Date: 8-5-15

Date: 8-5-15
Photo by plantcollector
Photo by plantcollector

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.