General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 - 8 feet
Plant Spread: 6 - 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Pubescent (soft, velvety).
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Indian Coleus
  • False Boldo
  • Sete-Dores
  • Winslow Spur Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Plectranthus barbatus
  • Synonym: Coleus forskohlii

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.