General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2 - 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Small red berries.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees

Common names
  • Butterfly Sage
  • Bloodberry
  • Maria-Preta
  • Curacao Bush
  • Papita
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Varronia globosa
  • Synonym: Cordia globosa var. humilis
  • Synonym: Cordia bullata var. globosa
  • Synonym: Cordia serratifolia
  • Synonym: Cordia globosa

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.