PlantsPsychotria→Bahama Wild-Coffee (Psychotria ligustrifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bahama Wild-Coffee
Give a thumbs up Bahama Coffee

Botanical names:
Psychotria ligustrifolia Accepted
Psychotria stahlii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Small, shiny red drupes.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies

Photo courtesy of: Daderot

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "White pasqueflower"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.