PlantsChollas→Blue Diamond Cholla (Cylindropuntia x multigeniculata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Diamond Cholla
Give a thumbs up Cholla

Botanical names:
Cylindropuntia x multigeniculata Accepted
Cylindropuntia multigeniculata Synonym
Opuntia x multigeniculata Synonym
Opuntia multigeniculata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fruit can take root and form a new plant without having to use its seeds; needs neutral soil pH
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Easy to root from stem segments
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Parentage: Cylindropuntia echinocarpa x Cylindropuntia whipplei

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Nasturtiums & Geraniums"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.