PlantsChollas→Parker’s Cholla (Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Parker’s Cholla
Give a thumbs up Cane Cholla
Give a thumbs up Valley Cholla
Give a thumbs up Brown-Spine Cholla
Give a thumbs up Cholla

Botanical names:
Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri Accepted
Opuntia parryi var. parryi Synonym
Opuntia parryi Synonym
Opuntia californica var. parkeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fruit can take root and form a new plant without having to use its seeds; needs neutral soil pH
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Easy to root from stem segments
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "'Thunderhead'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.