General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Bright yellow appearance with a chalky powder coating the undersides of the leaves
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
White
Other: Yellowish-green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Year Round
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Wildlife Attractant: Other Beneficial Insects
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Carnivorous
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image
Common names
  • Powdery Strap Airplant
  • Bromeliad
  • West Indies Catopsis
  • Yellow Catopsis
  • Mealy Wild Pine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Catopsis berteroniana
  • Synonym: Tillandsia berteroniana
Also sold as:
  • Catopsis berteroana

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.