General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 24 to 39 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Reddish-orange
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: The flowers are the most toxic part.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Cathedral Bells
  • Air Plant
  • Mexican Love Plant
  • Mother-in-Law Plant
  • Kalanchoe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Kalanchoe pinnata
  • Synonym: Bryophyllum pinnatum

Photo Gallery
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2018-02-05
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-03-01
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2017-02-10
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-08-20
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-03-10
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-03-31
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-08-20
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-03-10
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-08-22
Location: Denver Botanical Garden
Date: 2021-07-07
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-04-21
Not ripe yet
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-12-27
freeze-ruined foliage, limp stems & discolored leaves
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2017-02-10
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-09-13
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-09-13
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-10-05
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-10-05
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-03-06
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-02-24
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-11-06
Patterned petiole.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-09-18
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-12-18
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-12-18
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-06-15
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-06-15
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-07-06
A compound leaf with 5 leaflets.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-01-10
Leaves starting to change from single, juvenile ones to compound
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Photo by KENPEI
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Photo by KENPEI
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
WKGarden On June 27, 2019 Cuttings took
Started leaf propagation.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Kalanchoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Kalanchoes (Kalanchoe)

« The Kalanchoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page