General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Plant Height: 3 feet (1 meter)
Plant Spread: 3 feet (1 meter)
Leaves: Glaucous
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Other: Does NOT produce fruit
Flowers: Showy
Other: Does NOT flower
Flower Color: Other: Does NOT flower
Flower Time: Other: never
Underground structures: Taproot
Caudex
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: cactus thorns
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fruit can take root and form a new plant without having to use its seeds; needs neutral soil pH
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Easy to root from stem segments
Pollinators: Other: no pollination
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Boxing Glove Cholla
  • Dog's Ear Cholla
  • Cholla
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cylindropuntia fulgida var. mamillata
  • Synonym: Opuntia fulgida var. mamillata
Also sold as:
  • Cylindropuntia fulgida var. mammillata

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page