PlantsCamellias→Sasanqua Camellia (Camellia oleifera 'Apple Blossom')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sasanqua Camellia
Give a thumbs up Autumn Camellia
Give a thumbs up Camellia

Botanical names:
Camellia oleifera Accepted
Camellia sasanqua Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Pollinators: Bees

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Angel Gardens sale! by cedemas Sep 8, 2018 7:31 PM 10
What's Blooming 2017 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2018 8:14 PM 1,563
Untitled by dwidjaj Dec 16, 2016 12:03 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Camellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Camellias (Camellia)

« The Camellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Panoply in a Panorama"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.