General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 30 cm as annual - 90 cm as perennial
Plant Spread: 40 cm as annual - 60 cm as perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: 0.3 cm
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies

Image
Common names
  • Devil's Trumpet
  • Jimsonweed
  • Common Thorn-Apple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Datura stramonium
  • Synonym: Datura stramonium var. tatula
Also sold as:
  • La Fleur Lilac
  • Lilac le Fleur

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.