General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 80 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: 1/4 to 1/2 inch, fleshy greenish-yellow to purple cones.
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Topiary
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Shade Tree
Useful for timber production
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Dioecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Common Yellowwood
  • Outeniqua Yellowwood
  • Weeping Yew
  • Bastard Yellowwood
  • African Fern Pine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Afrocarpus falcatus
  • Synonym: Afrocarpus gaussenii

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page