General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 15 to 23 feet (4.5-7m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Macarthur Palm
  • Darwin Palm
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ptychosperma macarthurii
  • Synonym: Kentia macarthurii
  • Synonym: Ptychosperma hospitum

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by RobertB (Bradenton, Florida - Zone 9b) on Jul 11, 2012 5:37 PM concerning plant:
    This multi-trunked palm originates from Australia. The leaves are dark green and are about 4-5 feet long. They are common in the tropics as they prefer warm humid weather. Grows only to 10 to 12 feet.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.