General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 10 to 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Awards and Recognitions: Other: AAS 2004

Image
Common names
  • Cockscomb
  • Plume Plant
  • Feathered Amaranth (Plumosa Group)
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Celosia argentea
  • Synonym: Celosia plumosa
Also sold as:
  • Celosia argentea var. plumosa

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.