General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Inflorescence Height: 8 inches
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 72 to 75 degrees
Days to germinate: 8 to 10
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Cockscomb
  • Plume Plant
  • Feathered Amaranth (Plumosa Group)
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Celosia argentea
  • Synonym: Celosia plumosa
Also sold as:
  • Celosia argentea var. plumosa

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Chicago Botanic Garden"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.