General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 - 14 inches
Plant Spread: 10 - 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Coral
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
5"-6"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Zinnia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Zinnia elegans
  • Synonym: Zinnia violacea

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Trish (Grapevine, TX - Zone 8a) on May 12, 2022 5:51 AM concerning plant:
    Magellan series of annual Zinnia elegans, which feature double flowers with exceptional color on 18-inch-tall, beefy plants. The coral color expands the lineup of varieties with pink, scarlet, orange, and yellow flowers, and is a 2005 All-America Selections winner.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.