General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Papery Spine Cactus
  • Penepe
  • Puqui Con Bigotes
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tephrocactus articulatus
  • Synonym: Tephrocactus articulatus f. strobiliformis
  • Synonym: Tephrocactus articulatus var. papyracanthus
  • Synonym: Opuntia articulata
  • Synonym: Tephrocactus articulatus var. diadematus
  • Synonym: Tephrocactus articulatus f. inermis
  • Synonym: Tephrocactus articulatus var. syringacanthus

Plant Events from our members
tarev On April 22, 2017 Obtained plant
Obtained plant from Ruth Bancroft Garden Nursery
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.