Penepe (Tephrocactus articulatus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Penepe
Give a thumbs up Puqui Con Bigotes
Give a thumbs up Papery Spine Cactus

Botanical names:
Tephrocactus articulatus Accepted
Tephrocactus articulatus var. diadematus Synonym
Opuntia articulata Synonym
Tephrocactus articulatus f. inermis Synonym
Tephrocactus articulatus var. papyracanthus Synonym
Tephrocactus articulatus f. strobiliformis Synonym
Tephrocactus articulatus var. syringacanthus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Tephrocactus articulatus var. papyracanthus

Plant Events from our members
tarev On April 22, 2017 Obtained plant
Obtained plant from Ruth Bancroft Garden Nursery
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cacti & Succulents by sassygardener81 Oct 13, 2019 12:16 PM 5
Cactus lost its "leaves", help? by helpplease Feb 9, 2019 6:34 AM 3
Cactus ID by tx_flower_child Sep 8, 2018 11:48 AM 4
Cactus bends north and south by Happymaggie Sep 2, 2018 11:15 AM 7
Puna genus? by ljones26 Jul 22, 2018 9:53 AM 7
Whats it like growing cacti/succulents in the ground? by skopjecollection Sep 25, 2018 12:59 PM 31
Help ID Succulents (2/4) by qpatti2 May 9, 2018 9:43 AM 3
Paper Spine Cactus (Tephrocactus articulatus var. papyracanthus) by HamiltonSquare May 7, 2018 11:30 AM 14
ID little mystery guy by aprillarch Oct 9, 2016 12:18 PM 5
New Find Today- Please ID! by ljones26 Jul 14, 2017 1:00 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.