General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Other: Green leaves present only on emerging growth. They are replaced by spines (modified leaves) on mature growth.
Fruit: Showy
Indehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Parentage: Opuntia pubescens x Opuntia soederstromiana

Common names
  • Ecuadorian Pricklypear
  • Prickly Pear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Opuntia x aequatorialis
  • Synonym: Opuntia aequatorialis

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.