General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 5 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Round, fleshy black berries.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Scrub Palmetto
  • Miami Palmetto
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sabal etonia
  • Synonym: Sabal miamiensis

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.