General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Trailing Abutilon
  • Chinese Lanterns
  • Chinese Lantern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Callianthe megapotamica
  • Synonym: Abutilon megapotamicum

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abutilons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abutilons (Callianthe)

« The Abutilons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page