General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 25 to 35 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Resistances: Humidity tolerant

Common names
  • Montgomery Palm
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Veitchia arecina
  • Synonym: Veitchia macdanielsii
  • Synonym: Veitchia montgomeryana

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.