General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 3-5 feet
Plant Spread: 5 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Rock Rose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cistus x hybridus
  • Synonym: Cistus corbariensis

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rockroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rockroses (Cistus)

« The Rockroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.